The Best Of Lake Houston 2015 Readers’ Choice Winners

Beauty & WellnessDiningEntertainmentHealth CareHome & GardenProfessional ServicesRetail

Beauty-Wellness

Best Facial

Essential Skin Care

Best Hair Salon

The Conservatory Salon & Day Spa

Best Health Club/Gym

Embody Fitness Center

Best Laser Hair Removal

Northwest Dermacolor Center

Best Local Weight Loss Program

Wellness 4 You

Best Manicure/Pedicure

Tommy Nails & Spa

Best Medspa

Essential Skin Care

Best Pilates

Embody Fitness Center

Best Place for a Massage

Essential Skin Care

Best Place for Botox

Face It! Med Spa

Best Spa

Essential Skin Care

Best Waxing

Essential Skin Care

Best Yoga Studio

Embody Fitness Center

Dining

Best Pizza

J. Christopher’s Pizza-Pasta

Best Patio

The Tasting Room

Best Wine Bar

The Tasting Room

Best Bakery

La Madeleine

Best Barbecue

Tin Roof B-B-Q

Best Burger

Smashburger

Best Italian

Italiano’s Restaurant

Best Mexican

Chachi’s Mexican Restaurant

Best Lunch

Amedeo’s

Best Steak

Chimichurri’s Grill

Best Romantic Dinner

Chimichurri’s Grill

Best Wine Shop

Spec’s

Best Gourmet Shop

Hubbel and Hudson

Best Sushi

Akashi Fusion

Best Deli

Chelsea Deli & Café

Best Seafood

Papa’s Seafood House

Health-Care

Best Urology

Krause Ira, MD – Precision Urology Associates

Best Rehabilitation Center

Inpatient Rehabilitation Center at Kingwood Medical Center

Best Internal Medicine Doctor

Janie Beauvais, MD

Best Neurosurgeon

Norman Torres, MD – Memorial Hermann

Best Oncologist

Mamta Kalidas, MD – Memorial Hermann

Best Hospital

Memorial Hermann Northeast Hospital

Best Plastic Surgeon

Philip Straka, MD, FACS

Best Cardiac Surgeon

John Davis III, MD – Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgeons of North Houston

Best Fertility and Reproductive Doctor

Dr. Jason Griffith – Houston Fertility Institute

Best Pain Management

Dr. Chandler Mann

Best Spine Surgeon

Norman Torres, MD – Memorial Hermann

Best Allergist

Kelvin Shaw, MD – Allergy & Asthma Associates

Best Orthopedic Surgeon

Jay Muscat,MD – Fondren Orthopedic Group L.L.P.

Best Urgent Care

Memorial Hermann Medical Group Convenient Care Center

Best Emergency Room

Neighbors Emergancy Center

Best Dermatologist

Rabin-Greenberg Dermatology

Best OB/GYN

Care for Woman OB/GYN

Best Oral Surgeon

Alex Bachourra, DDS, MD – Cypress Oral & Summerwood Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Best Periodontist

Louis Cummings, DDS, MS

Best Vein Doctor

Dr. Raymond Little – The Vein Institute & MediSpa

Best General Surgeon

Juan M. Villafani, MD – Memorial Hermann

Best Home Health Agency

Continuity Care Home Health

Best Assisted Living Center

Silverado Care

Best Therapy Services

Memorial Hermann Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation 

Best Pediatric Dentist

Lake Houston Pediatric Dentistry

Best Cosmetic Dentist

Ed Oppermann, DDS, FAGD

Best Family Dentist

Kingwood Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Best Orthodontist

Kingwood Orthodontics

Best Endodontist

Dr. Paul San Marco

Best Chiropractor

Campbell Chiropractic Clinic

Best Pediatrician

David Barnhart, MD, FAAP – Texas Children’s Pediatrics Kingwood

Best Family Practice Doctor/Group

Wellspire Medical Group

Best Podiatrist

Dr. Jason Miller – Houston Foot & Ankle

Best Eye Doctor

Mann Eye Institute and Laser Center

Best ENT

Robert Hoffman, MD – Texas ENT Specialists

Home-and-Garden

Best Custom Home Builder

D.R. Horton

Best Electrician

Kent Systems

Best Painting Company

CertaPro Painters

Best Flooring Store

EZ Floors

Best Landscaper

Executive Lawn Care

Best Handyman

Handyman Matters

Best Furniture Store

Skeros Furniture and Mattress Center Inc.

Best Remodeler

Unique Showroom

Best Plumber

Abacus Plumbing

Best Heating/Air Company

Goode Air Conditioning and Heating

Best Home Audio/Video

Best Buy

Best Pool Company- Service

Northwoods Pool Supply, Inc.

Best Pool Company- Building

Fox Family Pools

Best Interior Designer

Leslie Sarmiento – Decorating Den Interiors

Best Maid Service

Prestige Cleaning Professionals

Best Outdoor Lighting Company

M&M Lighting

Best Roofing Company

Hi-Tech Roofing

Best Carpet Care Company

Pearson Carpet Care

Best Front Door Refinishing

Rick’s Front Door Refinishing

Professional-Services

Best Early Education

Kids in Action

Best Child Care

Kids in Action

Best Gymnastics

Kids in Action

Best College

Lone Star College

Best Retirement Community

Brookdale Senior Living

Best Senior Care

Brookdale Senior Living

Best Private School

Northeast Christian Academy

Best Veterinarian

Atascocita Animal Hospital

Best Pet Boarding

Fetch Pet Resort

Best Pet Groomer

Scrub a Pup Mobile Dog Grooming

Best Tutoring Company

Mathnasium of Kingwood

Best Car Wash

Pirate’s Cove Car Wash

Best Insurance Agent

Gibraltar Insurance Services

Best Auto Repair Shop

Christian Brother’s Automotive

Best Realtor

Gary Greene – Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

Best Attorney

Melissa Lanier

Best Title Company

Capital Title of Texas, LLC

Best Bank

Chase Bank

Best Mortgage Lender

Gibraltar Lending, LLC

Best CPA

Lynn Fletcher, PC

Best Photographer

Pat and Ray’s Studio

Best Financial Advisor

Diana VanHorn – Edward Jones

Best Travel Agent

Kingwood Travel

Retail

Best Florist

Va Va Bloom

Best Resale Shop

Black Cat Junction

Best Place for Jeans

Buckle

Best Jewelry Store

Jewelers Bench

Best Women’s Boutique

Dirt Road Divas Boutique

Best Children’s Boutique

The Children’s Place

Best Men’s Shop

Jos, A. Bank

Best Cigar Shop

Serious Cigars

Best Health Food/Supplements

GNC

Best Grocer

HEB

Best Car Dealership

Texan GM Buick

Best Consignment Shop

The Consignors’ Club, Inc.

Author: Living Magazine

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment